AIT Grand Prix and FAI Junior Cup on TG4 this weekend

The recent AIT International Grand Prix athletics meeting in Athlone will air on TG4 this coming Friday night, March 24th, at 7:30pm, while the FAI Junior Cup quarter-finals will go out on the same channel the following Sunday at 1:30pm.

Another full-house packed into the impressive indoor arena at Athlone Institute of Technology to witness the fourth running of Ireland’s premier indoor athletics event, featuring former world and Olympic sprint hurdles champion Sally Pearson, 800m World Championship silver-medallist Melissa Bishop, Morton Games winner and Olympic finalist Ryan Gregson, and one of the fastest women in the world this year over 60 metres, Christina Manning.

European Championship bronze-medallist from last summer, Ciara Mageean, ace sprinter Phil Healy, European Championship 4th-placer Paul Robinson and Euro Indoors veteran John Travers were the biggest Irish names competing.

Despite there being no live coverage on Irish television this year – it aired live in previous years on the now defunct IrishTV – the AIT Grand Prix still went out live in five European countries on Fox Sports TV, alongside a live stream, plus highlights in Ireland on eirSport, in the UK on Premier Sports, in the Netherlands and Italy on their respective Fox Sports channels, and in 25 countries across Africa on Fox Sports Africa.

Next Friday night’s broadcast marks a return to athletics coverage for TG4 after last airing the Irish Schools Track and Field in 2010, and is the first Irish Grand Prix meeting in twelve years to be broadcast on one of the “big four” terrestrial channels, after the 2005 Cork City Sports.

1270529

Mark Rodden interviewing D’Angelo Cherry during the 2017 AIT Grand Prix, airing on TG4 this Friday night


Commentary will come from the usual independent television athletics team of Will Downing, Jessie Barr and Dick Hooper, with reporting from Mark Rodden of Eurosport, who will also be fronting the FAI Junior Cup highlights programme on TG4 on Sunday March 26 at 1:30pm.

Coverage will consist of all four quarter-finals – Killarney Celtic v Janesboro, Peake Villa v Sheriff YC, Carrick United v Boyle Celtic and Evergreen v Kilmallock United.

Junior Cup Snow 2It was Killarney’s first quarter-final in 25 years, in a competition where no Kerry team has ever reached the semis.
Likewise, Evergreen had not played in a quarter-final since 1999, and it was Boyle Celtic’s first time reaching the final eight of Europe’s largest knockout soccer competition.

TV Times –

AIT Grand Prix athletics – Friday 24 March, 7:30pm (TG4)
FAI Junior Cup quarter-finals  – Sunday 26 March, 1:30pm (TG4)

Antrim Cross-Country to air next Thursday

1258421
The 2017 Antrim Cross-Country returns to TV this week, with eirSport showing coverage this coming Thursday at 8pm.

Fionnuala McCormack was back in contention heading towards the end of a strong cross-country season, where she took fourth at the European Cross-Country in Sardinia, subsequently winning the Irish Cross Cup in Brussels, and taking second in last week’s Great Edinburgh Cross-Country as part of a Europe squad managed by Ireland’s Teresa McDaid.

Main attractions in the men’s race were Olympic 3000m steeplechase champion Conseslus Kipruto and Britain’s six-time major Championship medallist Andy Vernon.

eirSport1 is available on Sky 423, and is on the basic service of the eirVision and Vodafone TV platforms in Ireland. Coverage is also confirmed to air in 25 African countries on Fox Sports Africa, with strong African fields competing in both men’s and women’s senior races.

It’s the sixth year of revived television coverage of the long-running event, which moved to Greenmount in 2009.

Irish team for Rio 2016 Olympics

Athleticsrio
Mark English – 800m
Thomas Barr – 400m hurdles
Mick Clohisey – Marathon
Paul Pollock – Marathon
Kevin Seaward – Marathon
Alex Wright – 20k Walk/50k Walk
Brendan Boyce – 50k Walk
Rob Heffernan – 50k Walk
Ciara Everard – 800m
Ciara Mageean – 1500m
Michelle Finn – 3000m steeplechase
Kerry O’Flaherty – 3000m steeplechase
Sara Treacy – 3000m steeplechase
Fionnuala McCormack – 10000m/Marathon
Breege Connolly – Marathon
Lizzie Lee – Marathon
Tori Pena – Pole vault

Badminton
Scott Evans – men’s singles
Chloe Magee – women’s singles

Boxing
Katie Taylor – 60Kg (lightweight)

Paddy Barnes – 49kg (light fly)
Brendan Irvine – 52kg (flyweight)
Michael Conlan – 56kg (bantamweight)
David Oliver Joyce – 60kg (lightweight)
Stephen Donnelly – 69kg (welterweight)
Michael O’Reilly – 75kg (middleweight) *
Joe Ward – 81kg (light-heavyweight)

Cycling
Dan Martin – men’s road race
Nicholas Roche – men’s road race
Shannon McCurley – women’s keirin

Equestrian
Eventing
Clare Abbott (Euro Prince)
Jonty Evans (Cooley Rorke’s Drift)
Mark Kyle (Jemilla)
Padraig McCarthy (Simon Porloe)
Reserve: Camilla Speirs (Portersize Just A Jiff)

Dressage
Judy Reynolds (Vancouver K)

Showjumping
Greg Broderick (MHS Going Global)

Golf
Padraig Harrington
Seamus Power
Leona Maguire
Stephanie Meadow

Gymnastics
Kieran Behan – artistic
Ellis O’Reilly – artistic

Hockey
Ireland men’s squad – Jonny Bell, Chris Cargo, Peter Caruth, Mitch Darling, Paul Gleghorne, Kyle Good, Ronan Gormley, Conor Harte, David Harte(c), John Jackson, John Jermyn, Eugene Magee, Shane O’Donoghue, Kirk Shimmins, Alan Sothern, Michael Watt
Reserves: Tim Cockram, David Fitzgerald, Michael Robson

Modern Pentathlon
Arthur Lanigan-O’Keeffe
Natalya Coyle

Rowing
Claire Lambe – women’s lightweight double sculls
Sinead Lynch – women’s lightweight double sculls
Sanita Puspure – women’s single sculls
Gary O’Donovan – men’s lightweight double sculls
Paul O’Donovan – men’s lightweight double sculls

Sailing
Annalise Murphy – Laser Radial
Andrea Brewster – 49erFX
Saskia Tidey – 49erFX
Finn Lynch – Laser
Ryan Seaton – 49er
Matt McGovern – 49er

Swimming
Fiona Doyle – women’s 100m and 200m breaststroke
Nicholas Quinn – men’s 100m and 200m breaststroke
Shane Ryan – men’s 100m backstroke; 50m and 100m freestyle

Diving
Oliver Dingley – men’s 3m springboard diving

Triathlon
Bryan Keane
Aileen Reid

* Failed dope test, may not compete

Irish athletics team named for Rio 2016

An Irish athletics team of 17 will be competing at the Olympic Games in Rio next month –

rioMark English – 800m
Thomas Barr – 400m hurdles
Mick Clohisey – Marathon
Paul Pollock – Marathon
Kevin Seaward – Marathon
Alex Wright – 20k Walk/50k Walk
Brendan Boyce – 50k Walk
Rob Heffernan – 50k Walk

Ciara Everard – 800m
Ciara Mageean – 1500m
Michelle Finn – 3000m steeplechase
Kerry O’Flaherty – 3000m steeplechase
Sara Treacy – 3000m steeplechase
Fionnuala McCormack – 10000m/Marathon
Breege Connolly – Marathon
Lizzie Lee – Marathon
Tori Pena – Pole vault

Irish Day 5 Schedule at Amsterdam 2016

Final Day 5 schedule for Ireland at Amsterdam 2016 (all times Irish) –

08:30 Women’s Half Marathon – Gladys Ganiel (Nth Belfast Harriers), Claire McCarthy (Leevale)
08:50 Men’s Half-Marathon – Paul Pollock (Annadale Striders), Gary Murray (Clonliffe Hariers), Sergiu Ciobanu (Clonliffe Harriers), Mick Clohisey (Raheny Shamrock), Mark Hanrahan (leevale), Kevin Seaward (Ballymena & Antrim)

16:15 Women’s 3000m Steeplechase Final – Michelle Finn (Leevale), Sara Treacy (Dunboyne), Kerry O’Flaherty (Newcastle)
16:45 Women’s 1500m Final – Ciara Mageean (UCD)
17:10 Men’s 5000m Final – Kevin Batt (DSD)
17:50 Men’s 4x400m Relay Final

Irish Day 4 schedule at Amsterdam 2016

DAY 4 schedule for Ireland at Amsterdam 2016 (Irish times) –

13:05 Women’s 4x400m Relay Semi-Final  (3Q+2q)
13:10 Men’s High Jump qualifying – Barry Pender
13:25 Men’s 4x400m Relay Semi-Final  (3Q+2q)

18:40 Men’s 4x100m Relay Semi-Final (3Q+2q)
19:00 Women’s 4x100m Relay Semi-Final  (3Q+2q)
19:36 Women’s 400m Hurdles SF – Christine McMahon  (2Q+2q)
20:05 WOMEN’S 5000m FINAL – Mary Cullen, Deirdre Byrne

 

DAY 3 Schedule (Irish times) –

11:55 – M 110m hurdles R1 – Ben Reynolds
12:30 – W 3000 steeplechase SFs – Michele Finn
12:45 – W 3000 steeplechase SFs – Sara Treacy, Kerry O’Flaherty
13:15 – W 400m hurdles R1 – Christine McMahon17:15 – W 1500m R1 – Ciara Mageean
17:50 – M 200m SF – Marcus Lawler
18:15 – W 100m SF – Amy Foster

Irish Day 2 schedule at Amsterdam 2016

The Irish in action on Day 2 are (Irish times) – 2016-101

08:35 Women’s pole vault quals – Tori Pena
09:50 Men’s 200 R1 heats – Marcus Lawler
10:49 Men’s 800 R1 heats – Karl Griffin
10:56 Men’s 800 R1 heats – Declan Murray
11:21 Women’s 100m R1 heats – Amy Foster

15:29 Men’s 400m hurdles SF – Thomas Barr
15:45 Men’s 400m SF – Brian Gregan
16:49 Women’s 400m SF – Sinead Denny
17:20 Men’s 1500m SF – Eoin Everard