Third round kick-off for 2017 FAI Junior Cup TV coverage

Irish Sports Network are back on the road this weekend for the third round of the FAI Junior Cup, for the most comprehensive coverage ever of Europe’s largest knockout soccer competition.

There are new programmes this season from rounds three to seven, in addition to the usual coverage from the quarter-finals.

Early-round action will be shown on Irish TV and EirSport.

The third round fixtures are as follows –

Irish team for Rio 2016 Olympics

Athleticsrio
Mark English – 800m
Thomas Barr – 400m hurdles
Mick Clohisey – Marathon
Paul Pollock – Marathon
Kevin Seaward – Marathon
Alex Wright – 20k Walk/50k Walk
Brendan Boyce – 50k Walk
Rob Heffernan – 50k Walk
Ciara Everard – 800m
Ciara Mageean – 1500m
Michelle Finn – 3000m steeplechase
Kerry O’Flaherty – 3000m steeplechase
Sara Treacy – 3000m steeplechase
Fionnuala McCormack – 10000m/Marathon
Breege Connolly – Marathon
Lizzie Lee – Marathon
Tori Pena – Pole vault

Badminton
Scott Evans – men’s singles
Chloe Magee – women’s singles

Boxing
Katie Taylor – 60Kg (lightweight)

Paddy Barnes – 49kg (light fly)
Brendan Irvine – 52kg (flyweight)
Michael Conlan – 56kg (bantamweight)
David Oliver Joyce – 60kg (lightweight)
Stephen Donnelly – 69kg (welterweight)
Michael O’Reilly – 75kg (middleweight) *
Joe Ward – 81kg (light-heavyweight)

Cycling
Dan Martin – men’s road race
Nicholas Roche – men’s road race
Shannon McCurley – women’s keirin

Equestrian
Eventing
Clare Abbott (Euro Prince)
Jonty Evans (Cooley Rorke’s Drift)
Mark Kyle (Jemilla)
Padraig McCarthy (Simon Porloe)
Reserve: Camilla Speirs (Portersize Just A Jiff)

Dressage
Judy Reynolds (Vancouver K)

Showjumping
Greg Broderick (MHS Going Global)

Golf
Padraig Harrington
Seamus Power
Leona Maguire
Stephanie Meadow

Gymnastics
Kieran Behan – artistic
Ellis O’Reilly – artistic

Hockey
Ireland men’s squad – Jonny Bell, Chris Cargo, Peter Caruth, Mitch Darling, Paul Gleghorne, Kyle Good, Ronan Gormley, Conor Harte, David Harte(c), John Jackson, John Jermyn, Eugene Magee, Shane O’Donoghue, Kirk Shimmins, Alan Sothern, Michael Watt
Reserves: Tim Cockram, David Fitzgerald, Michael Robson

Modern Pentathlon
Arthur Lanigan-O’Keeffe
Natalya Coyle

Rowing
Claire Lambe – women’s lightweight double sculls
Sinead Lynch – women’s lightweight double sculls
Sanita Puspure – women’s single sculls
Gary O’Donovan – men’s lightweight double sculls
Paul O’Donovan – men’s lightweight double sculls

Sailing
Annalise Murphy – Laser Radial
Andrea Brewster – 49erFX
Saskia Tidey – 49erFX
Finn Lynch – Laser
Ryan Seaton – 49er
Matt McGovern – 49er

Swimming
Fiona Doyle – women’s 100m and 200m breaststroke
Nicholas Quinn – men’s 100m and 200m breaststroke
Shane Ryan – men’s 100m backstroke; 50m and 100m freestyle

Diving
Oliver Dingley – men’s 3m springboard diving

Triathlon
Bryan Keane
Aileen Reid

* Failed dope test, may not compete

Irish athletics team named for Rio 2016

An Irish athletics team of 17 will be competing at the Olympic Games in Rio next month –

rioMark English – 800m
Thomas Barr – 400m hurdles
Mick Clohisey – Marathon
Paul Pollock – Marathon
Kevin Seaward – Marathon
Alex Wright – 20k Walk/50k Walk
Brendan Boyce – 50k Walk
Rob Heffernan – 50k Walk

Ciara Everard – 800m
Ciara Mageean – 1500m
Michelle Finn – 3000m steeplechase
Kerry O’Flaherty – 3000m steeplechase
Sara Treacy – 3000m steeplechase
Fionnuala McCormack – 10000m/Marathon
Breege Connolly – Marathon
Lizzie Lee – Marathon
Tori Pena – Pole vault

Irish Day 5 Schedule at Amsterdam 2016

Final Day 5 schedule for Ireland at Amsterdam 2016 (all times Irish) –

08:30 Women’s Half Marathon – Gladys Ganiel (Nth Belfast Harriers), Claire McCarthy (Leevale)
08:50 Men’s Half-Marathon – Paul Pollock (Annadale Striders), Gary Murray (Clonliffe Hariers), Sergiu Ciobanu (Clonliffe Harriers), Mick Clohisey (Raheny Shamrock), Mark Hanrahan (leevale), Kevin Seaward (Ballymena & Antrim)

16:15 Women’s 3000m Steeplechase Final – Michelle Finn (Leevale), Sara Treacy (Dunboyne), Kerry O’Flaherty (Newcastle)
16:45 Women’s 1500m Final – Ciara Mageean (UCD)
17:10 Men’s 5000m Final – Kevin Batt (DSD)
17:50 Men’s 4x400m Relay Final

Irish Day 4 schedule at Amsterdam 2016

DAY 4 schedule for Ireland at Amsterdam 2016 (Irish times) –

13:05 Women’s 4x400m Relay Semi-Final  (3Q+2q)
13:10 Men’s High Jump qualifying – Barry Pender
13:25 Men’s 4x400m Relay Semi-Final  (3Q+2q)

18:40 Men’s 4x100m Relay Semi-Final (3Q+2q)
19:00 Women’s 4x100m Relay Semi-Final  (3Q+2q)
19:36 Women’s 400m Hurdles SF – Christine McMahon  (2Q+2q)
20:05 WOMEN’S 5000m FINAL – Mary Cullen, Deirdre Byrne

 

DAY 3 Schedule (Irish times) –

11:55 – M 110m hurdles R1 – Ben Reynolds
12:30 – W 3000 steeplechase SFs – Michele Finn
12:45 – W 3000 steeplechase SFs – Sara Treacy, Kerry O’Flaherty
13:15 – W 400m hurdles R1 – Christine McMahon17:15 – W 1500m R1 – Ciara Mageean
17:50 – M 200m SF – Marcus Lawler
18:15 – W 100m SF – Amy Foster

Irish Day 2 schedule at Amsterdam 2016

The Irish in action on Day 2 are (Irish times) – 2016-101

08:35 Women’s pole vault quals – Tori Pena
09:50 Men’s 200 R1 heats – Marcus Lawler
10:49 Men’s 800 R1 heats – Karl Griffin
10:56 Men’s 800 R1 heats – Declan Murray
11:21 Women’s 100m R1 heats – Amy Foster

15:29 Men’s 400m hurdles SF – Thomas Barr
15:45 Men’s 400m SF – Brian Gregan
16:49 Women’s 400m SF – Sinead Denny
17:20 Men’s 1500m SF – Eoin Everard