Irish winners of major Championship athletics medals

Irish Winners of Major Championship Medals

After Mark English’s 800m silver medal won at the European Indoor Athletics Championships in Prague today, athletics statistician Pierce O’Callaghan has updated the list of all-time Irish athletics medallists from every competition.

Olympic Games
1928 Hammer Pat O’Callaghan GOLD 51.39m
1932 Hammer Pat O’Callaghan GOLD 53.92m
1932 400mH Bob Tisdall GOLD 51.67
1956 1,500m Ronnie Delany GOLD 3.41.49
1984 Marathon John Treacy SILVER 2.09.56
2000 5,000m Sonia O’Sullivan SILVER 14.41.02

The following Irish residents also won Olympic medals prior to the foundation of the Olympic Council of Ireland in 1922.
1900 High Jump Pat Leahy SILVER 1.78m
1900 Long Jump Pat Leahy BRONZE 6.95m
1904 All Round Tom Kiely GOLD 6036 pts
1904 2,590m SC John Daly SILVER 7.40.6
1906 High Jump Con Leahy GOLD 1.775m
1906 Long Jump Peter O’Connor SILVER 7.03m
1906 Triple Jump Peter O’Connor GOLD 14.08 m
1906 Triple Jump Con Leahy SILVER 13.98m
1908 High Jump Con Leahy SILVER 1.88m
1908 Triple Jump Tim Ahearne GOLD 14.915m
1908 Shot Put Denis Horgan SILVER 13.62m
1920 8km x CC Team Anton Hegarty SILVER

IAAF World Championships
1983 5,000m Eamonn Coghlan GOLD 13.28.53
1993 1,500m Sonia O’Sullivan SILVER 4.03.48
1995 5,000m Sonia O’Sullivan GOLD 14.46.47
2003 20km Walk Gillian O’Sullivan SILVER 1.27.34
2009 20km Walk Olive Loughnane SILVER 1.28.58
2013 50km Walk Robert Heffernan GOLD 3.37.58

IAAF World Indoor Championships
1987 1,500m Marcus O’Sullivan GOLD 3.39.04
1987 3,000m Frank O’Mara GOLD 8.03.32
1987 3,000m Paul Donovan SILVER 8.03.99
1989 1,500m Marcus O’Sullivan GOLD 3.36.64
1991 3,000m Frank O’Mara GOLD 7.41.14
1993 1,500m Marcus O’Sullivan GOLD 3.45.00
1997 3,000m Sonia O’Sullivan SILVER 8.46.19
2003 400m Paul McKee BRONZE 45.99
2006 60m H Derval O’Rourke GOLD 7.84
Team:
2004 4x400m Team BRONZE 3.10.44
Rob Daly, Gary Ryan, David Gillick, David McCarthy

IAAF World Cross Country Championships
Individual:
1975 Junior John Treacy BRONZE 21.43
1976 Junior John Treacy BRONZE 21.23
1978 Long Course John Treacy GOLD 39.25
1979 Long Course John Treacy GOLD 37.20
1992 Long Course Catherina McKiernan SILVER 21.18
1993 Long Course Catherina McKiernan SILVER 20.09
1994 Long Course Catherina McKiernan SILVER 20.52
1995 Long Course Catherina McKiernan SILVER 20.29
1998 Long Course Sonia O’Sullivan GOLD 25.39
1998 Short Course Sonia O’Sullivan GOLD 12.20

Teams:
1975 Junior Team SILVER 35pts
John Treacy 3rd, Louis Kenny 9th, Gerry Finnegan 10th, Gerry Redmond 13th, Dick Hooper 28th
1979 Long Course Team SILVER 198 pts
John Treacy 1st, Danny McDaid 11th, Gerry Deegan 43rd, Mick O’Shea 46th, Donie Walsh 47th, Tony O’Brien 50th, Eamonn Coghlan 70th, Ray Treacy 79th, Eddie Leddy 127th
1997 Long Course Team BRONZE 64 pts
Catherina McKiernan 7th, Sonia O’Sullivan 9th, Valerie Vaughan 23rd, Una English 25th, Maureen Harrington 108th, Pauline Curley 117th
2002 Short Course Team BRONZE 85 pts
Sonia O’Sullivan 7th, Ann Keenan-Buckley 10th, Rosemary Ryan 18th (19th), Maria McCambridge 50th (62nd), Valerie Vaughan 64th, Maureen Harrington 92nd

ICCU International Cross Country Championships 1903–1972
Individual
1903 Long Course John Joseph Daly BRONZE 47.11
1905 Long Course Tom Hynes SILVER 40:35
1910 Long Course Frank J O’Neill SILVER 54:24
1921 Long Course Bevy H Bingham BRONZE 57:17
1925 Long Course John J Ryan SILVER 36.30
1931 Long Course Timothy F Smythe GOLD 48.52
1966 Short Course Peggy Mullins BRONZE 15.07
1970 Junior John Hartnett GOLD 21.58

Teams:
1903 Long Course Team SILVER 78pts John Joseph Daly (3rd), Tom Hynes (8th), J Creedon (13th), Pat J Whyte (16th), Frank Curtis (18th), PJ McCafferty (20th), Hugh Muldoon (26th), Pat Hehir (31st), Tom Hamilton (DNF), J Duggan (DNF)
1905 Long Course Team BRONZE 97pts Tom Hynes (2nd), Hugh Muldoon (10th), Pat J Whyte (18th), JJ Doyle (21st), Will Delany (22nd), Michael McDonagh (24th), Paul L Kelly (26th), J Bourke (29th), Charlie Harris (31st), LJ Donelan (33rd), John Joseph Daly (DNF), Tom Hamilton (DNF)
1906 Long Course Team BRONZE 86 pts
John Joseph Daly (4th), John C Hayes (11th), Charlie Harris (14th), Pat Joyce (18th), Paul L Kelly (19th), T Mernagh (20th), James E Finnegan (30th), Tom J Downing (DNF)
1907 Long Course Team BRONZE 123 pts
James Murphy (8th), Harry Young (9th), Sam Lee (25th), W Cooke (26th), Frank J Buckley (27th), Tom J Downing (28th), Jack Smith (24th), J Moore (45th), Charlie Harris (DNF), GW Hill (DNF)
1908 Long Course Team BRONZE 104pts
James Murphy (8th), Tom J Downing (11th), Harry Young (13th), PJ McGuinness (15th), Jim Kerr (21st), AW Sparkes (36th), Frank J Buckley (38th), Sam Lee (39th), Jack Cully (41st), J Duggan (49th), J O’Regan (DNF)
1909 Long Course Team BRONZE 77pts
Tom J Downing (5th), Charlie Harris (6th), James Hughes (13th), Frank J Buckley (14th), James Murphy (16th), Frank J Ryder (23rd), MJ McHale (25th), MJ McCann (28th), PJ McGuinness (45th), P. Watters (DNF)
1910 Long Course Team SILVER 56pts
Frank J O’Neill (2nd), Charlie Harris (4th), James Murphy (7th), Frank J Buckley (12th), Tom J Downing (14th), James Hughes (17th), Frank J J (22nd), B. Parker (33rd), Jim Kerr (DNF)
1911 Long Course Team SILVER 108pts
Frank J O’Neill (10th), J Daly (13th), PJ Clarke (17th), PJ McGuinness (19th), Frank J Ryder (23rd), Jack Smith (26th), Paul L Kelly (29th), F Guthrie (32nd), Jim Kerr (DNF)
1912 Long Course Team BRONZE 110pts
Frank J O’Neill (5th), James Murphy (9th), James Hughes (12th), JJ Mooney (26th), F Guthrie (27th), Jack J Martin (31st), Robert Kerr (33rd), PJ Clarke (36th), PJ McGuinness (40th)
1920 Long Course Team SILVER 70pts
Larry Cummins (5th), Timothy Crowe (8th), J Moran (10th), Anton Hegarty (12th), John M Martin (16th), J Beattie (19th), Andy Topping (23rd), Bevy H Bingham (24th), JJ Cronin (28th)
1921 Long Course Team SILVER 71pts
Bevy H Bingham (3rd), Timothy Crowe (6th), Larry Cummins (7th), Alec Woods (16th), Andy Topping (18th), Tommy Dougherty (21st), Paddy Harris (24th), E Slater (26th), Anton Hegarty (28th)
1925 Long Course Team SILVER 91pts
John J Ryan (2nd), George Magan (12th), WWT Ahern (15th), Bevy H Bingham (18th), Sam Ferris (21st), George N Walker (23rd), CC Walker (24th), Douglas Coard (35th), Kenneth E Coard (37th)
1949 Long Course Team BRONZE 123pts
Steve McCooke (4th), John Barry (14th), Patrick Fahy (19th), Johnny Marshall (23rd), Pat Haughey (28th), Don Appleby (35th), Tom Walsh (41st), Patsy Fitzgerald (42nd), M O’Connell (DNF)
1967 Short Course Team SILVER 35pts
Peggy Mullins (3rd), Ann O’Brien (7th), Brenda Robinson (12th), Maureen Conlan (13th), Mary Norton (17th), Emily Hopkins (21st)
1969 Junior Team SILVER 21pts
John Hartnett (4th), Eddie Leddy (6th), Pat Gilsenan (11th), Daniel Murphy (18th), John Shine (28th)
1970 Short Course Team BRONZE 48pts
Ann O’Brien (9th), Peggy Mullins (10th), Deirdre Nagle (Foreman) (12th), Jane McNicholl (17th), Nuala Bowe (29th)

IAAF World Cup
1981 5,000m Eamonn Coghlan GOLD 14.08.39
1991 5,000m John Doherty SILVER 13.25.39
1998 5,000m Sonia O’Sullivan GOLD 16.24.52

European Championships
1958 1500m Ronnie Delany BRONZE 3.42.3
1969 1500m Frank Murphy SILVER 3.39.51
1978 1500m Eamonn Coghlan SILVER 3.36.57
1994 3000m Sonia O’Sullivan GOLD 8.31.84
1998 5000m Mark Carroll BRONZE 13.38.15
1998 5000m Sonia O’Sullivan GOLD 15.06.50
1998 10000m Sonia O’Sullivan GOLD 31.29.33
2002 5000m Sonia O’Sullivan SILVER 15.14.85
2002 10000m Sonia O’Sullivan SILVER 30.47.59
2006 100m H Derval O’Rourke SILVER 12.72
2010 100m H Derval O’Rourke SILVER 12.65
2010 20km W Robert Heffernan BRONZE 1.21.00
2014 800m Mark English BRONZE 1.45.03

European Indoor Championships
1966 400m Maeve Kyle BRONZE 57.3
1966 800m Noel Carroll GOLD 1.49.7
1967 800m Noel Carroll GOLD 1.49.6
1968 800m Noel Carroll GOLD 1.56.66
1969 800m Noel Carroll BRONZE 1.47.6
1970 1500m Frank Murphy SILVER 3.49.0
1979 1500m Eamonn Coghlan GOLD 3.41.8
1980 1500m Ray Flynn SILVER 3.38.5
1980 1500m Mary Purcell BRONZE 4.14.2
1985 1500m Marcus O’Sullivan SILVER 3.39.75
2000 1500m James Nolan SILVER 3.41.59
2000 3000m Mark Carroll GOLD 7.49.24
2002 400m Karen Shinkins BRONZE 52.17
2005 400m David Gillick GOLD 46.30
2005 3000m Alistair Cragg GOLD 7.46.32
2007 400m David Gillick GOLD 45.52
2009 60m H Derval O’Rourke BRONZE 7.97
2009 1500m Roisin McGettigan BRONZE 4.11.58
2009 3000m Mary Cullen BRONZE 8.48.47
2013 60m H Derval O’Rourke BRONZE 7.95
2013 3000m Ciarán Ó Lionáird BRONZE 7.50.26
2013 3000m Fionnuala Britton BRONZE 9.00.54
2015 800m Mark English SILVER 1.47.20

European Cross Country Championships
Individual:
1994 Senior Catherina McKiernan GOLD 14.29
1998 Junior Gareth Turnbull BRONZE 16.55
2006 U23 Fionnuala Britton SILVER 18.56
2011 Senior Fionnuala Britton GOLD 25.55
2012 Senior Fionnuala Britton GOLD 27.45

Teams:
1999 Junior Team BRONZE 43 pts
Gary Murray 8th, Brian Keane 15th, Mark Smyth 20th, Joe McAlister 75th, Robert Connolly 94th
2000 Senior Team BRONZE 72 pts
Peter Matthews 10th, Seamus Power 14th, Gareth Turnbull 23rd, Keith Kelly 25th, Ken Nason 55th, Fiachra Lombard 67th.
2003 Senior Team SILVER 78 pts
Sonia O’Sullivan 4th, Rosemary Ryan 13th, Ann Kennan Buckley 27th, Catherina McKiernan 34th, Marie Davenport 52nd
2004 Junior Team SILVER 54pts
Mark Christie 5th, Andrew Ledwith 7th, Danny Darcy 11th, Jamie McCarthy 31st, Joe Sweeney 44th, Mark Hanrahan 56th
2010 U23 Team GOLD 60 pts
David McCarthy 11th, Brendan O’Neill 13th, Michael Mulhare 16th, David Rooney 20th (25th), John Coghlan 34th, Ciarán Ó Lionáird 76th
2012 Senior Team GOLD 52 pts
Fionnuala Britton 1st Linda Byrne 8th, Ava Hutchinson 20th, Lizzie Lee 23rd, Sarah McCormack 36th, Sara Treacy 42nd
2014 Senior Team BRONZE 87 pts
Fionnuala Britton 6th, Sara Treacy 12th, Michelle Finn 23rd, Ann Marie McGlynn 46th, Siobhan O’Doherty 47th, Laura Crowe 53rd,

European U-23 Championships
1999 800m James Nolan SILVER 1.46.94
2001 200m Mark Howard BRONZE 21.00 (+0.1)
2001 200m Ciara Sheehy BRONZE 23.54 (+1.3)
2003 5,000m Robert Connolly BRONZE 14.03.75
2009 5,000m David McCarthy BRONZE 14.00.78
2011 400m Brian Gregan SILVER 46.12

World Junior Championships
1994 High Jump Antoine Burke SILVER 2.20m
2010 1500m Ciara Mageean SILVER 4.09.51

European Junior Championships
1975 5000m John Treacy SILVER 14.19.2
1985 3000m Nick O’Brien GOLD 8.10.75
1987 Decathlon Barry Walsh BRONZE 7,336 pts
1991 5000m Mark Carroll GOLD 14.19.88
1993 800m David Matthews BRONZE 1.54.00
1997 1500m Gareth Turnbull BRONZE 3.48.16
1999 200m Ciara Sheehy BRONZE 23.49 (+1.9)
2003 400m Joanne Cuddihy SILVER 53.62
2005 1500m Colin Costello GOLD 3.45.27
2005 1500m Danny Darcy SILVER 3.46.07
2011 1500m Ciara Mageean SILVER 4.16.82
2013 100m H Sarah Lavin SILVER 13.34 (+1.3)

World University Games
1930 400m Paddy Moore BRONZE 50.0
1961 800m Ronnie Delany GOLD 1.51.1
1961 Hammer John Lawlor BRONZE 63.33m
1991 1500m Niall Bruton GOLD 3.50.69
1991 1500m Sonia O’Sullivan GOLD 4.12.14
1991 3000m Sonia O’Sullivan SILVER 8.56.35
1993 Discus Nicky Sweeney BRONZE 62.52m
2001 1500m Gareth Turnbull SILVER 3.44.21
2003 200m Paul Hession SILVER 20.89 (-0.7)
2005 200m Paul Hession BRONZE 21.02 (+1.1)
2005 100m Ailis McSweeney SILVER 11.68 (+1.1)
2005 5000m Jolene Byrne BRONZE 15.56.01
2005 100m H Derval O’Rourke BRONZE 13.02 (+0.5)
2007 Hammer Eileen O’Keeffe SILVER 68.46m

Team:
2005 4 x 100m Team BRONZE 44.49
Derval O’Rourke, Anna Boyle, Ailis McSweeney, Emily Maher

Commonwealth Games
1930 Hammer Bill Britton SILVER 46.89m
World Mountain Running Championships
1991 Short Race John Lenihan GOLD 54:13

Teams:
1991 Short Race Team BRONZE 31pts
John Lenihan 1st, Robin Bryson 4th, Tommy Payne 26th, Eamonn McMahon 36th
2013 Long Race Team BRONZE 51pts
Sarah McCormack 6th, Kate Cronin 18th, Sarah Mulligan 27th, Sharon Trimble 52nd

World University Cross Country Championships
1980 Cross Country Fionnuala Morrish BRONZE 22.54
2008 Cross Country Fionnuala Britton SILVER

Teams:
1980 Cross Country Team BRONZE 27 pts
Fionnuala Morrish 3rd, Greta Hickey 8th, Mary O’Brien 16th, Michelle Morrow 20th
2008 Cross Country Team BRONZE 33 pts
Fionnuala Britton 2nd, Linda Byrne 8th, Ciara Durkin 23rd, Deirdre Byrne 24th, Aileen Morrison 44th

IAAF World Youth Championships
2003 5000m Walk Ann Loughnane SILVER 23.37.00
2009 800m Ciara Mageean SILVER 2.03.07
2011 5000m Walk Kate Veale GOLD 21.45.59

World Youth Games
1998 100m Emily Maher GOLD 11.93 (+0.6)
1998 200m Emily Maher GOLD 24.16 (0.0)

European Cup of Race Walking
2011 10km Junior Kate Veale BRONZE 46.32

European Youth Olympics
1991 100m Fiona Kelly SILVER 12.07 (+1.0)
1991 800m Arlene Smith SILVER 2.09.00
1991 Long Jump Claire Ingerton SILVER 5.97m
1993 800m James Nolan SILVER 1.53.45
1995 1500m Gareth Turnbull SILVER 4.03.11
1995 1500m Maria Lynch SILVER 4.27.34
1995 100m H Grainne Redmond BRONZE 14.56 (-3.9)
1997 200m Ciara Sheehy GOLD 24.11 (+2.7)
1997 1500m Colm McLean GOLD 3.54.54
2003 1500m Colin Costello SILVER 3.58.58
2003 2000m S/C Colin Costello BRONZE 5.52.85
2005 100m Amy Foster SILVER 11.84 (+3.1)
2005 800m David McCarthy SILVER 1.58.26
2005 1500m Ciarán Ó Lionáird BRONZE 3.53.83
2005 2000m S/C Eoin Healy BRONZE 6.02.03
2007 100m Niamh Whelan BRONZE 11.87 (+1.0)
2007 3000m Charlotte Ffrench O’Carroll SILVER 9.37.88
2007 3000m S/C Noel Collins SILVER 5.52.06
2007 High Jump Koroush Foroughi BRONZE 2.08m
2009 3000m Shane Quinn SILVER 8.30.12
2009 1500m Ciara Mageean GOLD 4.15.46
2009 400m Christine McMahon SILVER 59.55
2011 800m Karl Griffin BRONZE 1.51.64
2011 1500m Ruari Finnegan GOLD 3.53.78
2011 400m Hurdles Ben Kiely GOLD 52.69
2011 1500m Siofra Cleirigh Buttner SILVER 4.26.42
2011 100m Hurdles Sarah Lavin BRONZE 13.62 (+0.5)
2011 400m Hurdles Meagan Kiely BRONZE 60.44
2013 3000m Síobhra O’Flaherty SILVER 9.42.47
2013 1500m William Crowe SILVER 3.59.08
2013 200m Roseanna McGuckian BRONZE 24.42 (+1.5)
2013 800m Louise Shanahan GOLD 2.08.75

Teams:
2009 4 x 100m Team BRONZE 46.56
Christine McMahon, Joanne Mills, Caoimhe King, Joan Healy
2013 4 x 100m Team GOLD 46.55
Phoebe Murphy, Niamh McNicol, Laura-Ann Costello, Roseanna McGuckian

European 100km Championships
2009 Helena Crossan BRONZE 8:04.39

Corrections/Additions to:
Pierce O’Callaghan pierce@savvysportsmgt.com
March 2015

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s